Advertisement
#Open journalism No news is bad news

Your contributions will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you

Support The Journal
Dublin: 6°C Saturday 5 December 2020

#factcheck

# factcheck - Yesterday’s News

FactCheck: Was the UK able to approve the Pfizer vaccine before the EU because of Brexit?

The head of the UK regulator who approved the Pfizer vaccine said its progress was “totally dependent” on the “rolling review” approach it took.

# factcheck - Thursday 26 November, 2020

Debunked: Is this photo from the recent RTÉ gathering?

Staff from RTÉ did have a social gathering earlier this month – but this photo does not show it.

FactCheck: Did the creator of PCR tests say they don't work for Covid-19?

Posts on social media have wrongly claimed that PCR testing is inaccurate and produces a high rate of false positive results.

FactCheck: No, the WHO's Dr Mike Ryan didn't say that Covid-19 is 'no more dangerous' than the flu

A number of different posts on Facebook with the same text have claimed that the assertion was made at a WHO briefing.

# factcheck - Monday 23 November, 2020

Debunked: No, you won't need a 'vaccination passport' to receive social welfare

The Department of Social Protection has confirmed that this is incorrect.

# factcheck - Friday 20 November, 2020

FactCheck: Yes, the children's flu vaccine is authorised for use in Ireland

Despite what the misleading claim says, the Fluenz Tetra vaccine has been authorised since 2013.

# factcheck - Thursday 19 November, 2020

FactCheck: No, a German city has not ruled that compulsory mask-wearing is illegal

Guidance on mask-wearing in the German city of Düsseldorf has recently been updated, but the requirement to wear a mask has not been banned as claims suggest.

# factcheck - Sunday 15 November, 2020

Debunked: No, the HSE hasn't said its coronavirus testing method is useless

The PCR test is globally recognised as the gold standard method for detecting the coronavirus.

# factcheck - Friday 13 November, 2020

Debunked: No, a Fine Gael Senator is not being paid €150,000 to sit on the board of Pieta House

None of the members of the board of Pieta House are paid for their work.

# factcheck - Thursday 12 November, 2020

Debunked: No, the Army is not going to chip children in schools so they can monitor them

The incorrect claim is being widely shared on social media.

# factcheck - Wednesday 11 November, 2020

Debunked: No, face masks 'sprayed with Teflon' are not causing flu-like symptoms

This claim has been shared widely on Facebook recently.

# factcheck - Monday 2 November, 2020

FactCheck: No, care home residents in Ireland did not die two days after receiving a flu vaccine

A social media post claims older people have been given a higher dose of the vaccine as part of a “culling agenda”.

# factcheck - Tuesday 27 October, 2020

FactCheck: No, a 6-year-old boy has not been kidnapped in Navan

Posts containing this false claim have been shared on Facebook recently.

# factcheck - Friday 23 October, 2020

FactFind: Were self-harm and suicide statistics measured during the pandemic?

A TD said on RTÉ Radio One at the weekend: “We have stopped measuring suicide and self-harm in this country.”

# factcheck - Tuesday 20 October, 2020

# factcheck - Thursday 15 October, 2020

FactCheck: Claim made in full-page Irish Times ad about Covid-19 deaths is false

The ad calls for an alternative approach to ongoing Covid-19 restrictions.

# factcheck - Friday 2 October, 2020

FactCheck: Many of the claims made about Covid-19 in a leaflet sent to Dublin households are false or misleading

The leaflet was distributed in the name of Anti-Corruption Ireland, an anti-government group.

# factcheck - Wednesday 30 September, 2020

FactFind: Are Fine Gael's claims about Sinn Féin in a video published on social media accurate?

The video on Twitter and Facebook accused Sinn Féin of being “two-faced and hypocritical”. But were the claims in it correct?

# factcheck - Tuesday 29 September, 2020

Debunked: No, this photo does not show a skip filled with food waste from Dublin restaurants which were forced to close

The photo has been shared on social media in recent days – but it was actually taken in England five years ago.

# factcheck - Wednesday 23 September, 2020

Debunked: No, Smyths Toys is not closing its doors and going 'online only' in the run up to Christmas

Several claims online say the store is to stop retail sales from next week.

# factcheck - Thursday 17 September, 2020

Debunked: No, Paul Murphy isn't recruiting and training actors to attend protests

The fake advertisement was shared on social media following protests in Dublin at the weekend.

# factcheck - Friday 11 September, 2020

Debunked: No, there weren't 'only 717 deaths' in Ireland in July

The figures in question refer to the number of deaths registered for that month so far, not the total number of people who died.

Debunked: No, countries were not exporting Covid-19 test kits in 2017

It’s been claimed that the World Bank was recording exports of Covid-19 tests up to three years ago.

# factcheck - Tuesday 8 September, 2020

Debunked: The claims in this Facebook video about suicide figures and number of Covid deaths in Ireland are inaccurate

In the video, Ben Gilroy makes a number of false and misleading claims about coronavirus and suicide in Ireland.

FactFind: No, it's not correct to say just 100 people have died from Covid-19 in Ireland

A widely shared Facebook video incorrectly claims that 100 people, not 1,777, have died from the virus in Ireland.

# factcheck - Friday 4 September, 2020

FactCheck: Is this widespread claim about the recent number of deaths by suicide in Ireland true?

The claim has spread widely on Facebook and Twitter and has caused significant distress.

# factcheck - Thursday 3 September, 2020

FactCheck: No, Eamon Ryan did not fall asleep in the Dáil chamber again

The Green Party leader has come in for criticism after a new clip appears to show him nodding off again.

Debunked: No, council staff have not been banned from entering a flats complex in Dublin because of Covid

The claim, which is being shared in a voice memo on WhatsApp, is not true.

# factcheck - Tuesday 1 September, 2020

FactCheck: No, Leo Varadkar did not say he supports forced vaccination against Covid-19

A clip from a speech Varadkar made at the Global Vaccine Summit has been used to claim he said he supports forced vaccination for everyone in Ireland.

FactCheck: Does this photo show a protest against Covid-19 restrictions in South Korea?

Posts on social media have represented anti-government protests in Seoul as anti-coronavirus restrictions.

# factcheck - Friday 28 August, 2020

Debunked: Three false claims about Minister for Children Roderic O'Gorman

An image containing three misleading claims about the Green Party TD has been circulating online.

Debunked: It's false to claim Irish and Italian death tolls are 'miscalculated' and 'inflated' by up to 90%

Variations of the same post have been widely shared on Facebook.

Debunked: No, children won't be banned from attending school if they don't get the flu vaccine

Children aged two to 12 years can get the flu jab for free this year, but it’s not compulsory.

Debunked: No, 'Covid-19 sensors' have not been 'inserted secretly into every phone'

The post is part of a category of conspiracies that has targeted contact tracing apps launched to help stop the spread of Covid-19.

Debunked: No, parents will not receive a consent form to let schools make medical decisions for children

The claim was widely shared on Facebook.

# factcheck - Thursday 27 August, 2020

FactCheck: No, Clones' High Cross is not being moved 'because of Muslims'

False claims on social media have suggested that Monaghan County Council is moving the cross to appease the Muslim community.

# factcheck - Sunday 23 August, 2020

Debunked: No, wearing a face mask does not 'disrupt pH levels' and increase cancer risk

A widely shared Facebook post incorrectly claims that wearing a mask causes people to breathe in their own carbon dioxide.

# factcheck - Sunday 16 August, 2020

Groupthink, fatigue and divilment: Why do people share fake news?

Misinformation has never been more widely shared in Ireland than during the Covid-19 pandemic.

# factcheck - Friday 14 August, 2020

Debunk: No, the first UK volunteer in a Covid-19 vaccine trial has not died

Elisa Granato was one of the first volunteers in a Covid-19 vaccine trial in the UK – and she’s alive and well.

# factcheck - Tuesday 11 August, 2020

Debunked: No, you will not receive a €1,000 reward from Gardaí for reporting house parties

A poster in Dublin claims that Gardaí will reward members of the public if they report house parties.

1 2 3 4 5