#Open journalism No news is bad news

Your contributions will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you

Support The Journal
Dublin: 12°C Wednesday 30 September 2020


# debunked - Today’s News

FactFind: Are Fine Gael's claims about Sinn Féin in a video published on social media accurate?

The video on Twitter and Facebook accused Sinn Féin of being “two-faced and hypocritical”. But were the claims in it correct?

# debunked - Yesterday’s News

Debunked: No, this photo does not show a skip filled with food waste from Dublin restaurants which were forced to close

The photo has been shared on social media in recent days – but it was actually taken in England five years ago.

# debunked - Wednesday 23 September, 2020

Debunked: No, Smyths Toys is not closing its doors and going 'online only' in the run up to Christmas

Several claims online say the store is to stop retail sales from next week.

# debunked - Friday 18 September, 2020

Debunked: No, the Covid-19 swab test cannot enter the brain and cause damage

The Covid-19 swab is not powerful enough to break through bone, a professor said.

# debunked - Thursday 17 September, 2020

Debunked: No, Paul Murphy isn't recruiting and training actors to attend protests

The fake advertisement was shared on social media following protests in Dublin at the weekend.

# debunked - Friday 11 September, 2020

Debunked: No, countries were not exporting Covid-19 test kits in 2017

It’s been claimed that the World Bank was recording exports of Covid-19 tests up to three years ago.

# debunked - Tuesday 8 September, 2020

Debunked: The claims in this Facebook video about suicide figures and number of Covid deaths in Ireland are inaccurate

In the video, Ben Gilroy makes a number of false and misleading claims about coronavirus and suicide in Ireland.

# debunked - Friday 4 September, 2020

FactCheck: Is this widespread claim about the recent number of deaths by suicide in Ireland true?

The claim has spread widely on Facebook and Twitter and has caused significant distress.

# debunked - Thursday 3 September, 2020

FactCheck: No, Eamon Ryan did not fall asleep in the Dáil chamber again

The Green Party leader has come in for criticism after a new clip appears to show him nodding off again.

Debunked: No, council staff have not been banned from entering a flats complex in Dublin because of Covid

The claim, which is being shared in a voice memo on WhatsApp, is not true.

# debunked - Tuesday 1 September, 2020

FactCheck: No, Leo Varadkar did not say he supports forced vaccination against Covid-19

A clip from a speech Varadkar made at the Global Vaccine Summit has been used to claim he said he supports forced vaccination for everyone in Ireland.

FactCheck: Does this photo show a protest against Covid-19 restrictions in South Korea?

Posts on social media have represented anti-government protests in Seoul as anti-coronavirus restrictions.

# debunked - Friday 28 August, 2020

Debunked: Three false claims about Minister for Children Roderic O'Gorman

An image containing three misleading claims about the Green Party TD has been circulating online.

Debunked: It's false to claim Irish and Italian death tolls are 'miscalculated' and 'inflated' by up to 90%

Variations of the same post have been widely shared on Facebook.

Debunked: No, children won't be banned from attending school if they don't get the flu vaccine

Children aged two to 12 years can get the flu jab for free this year, but it’s not compulsory.

Debunked: No, 'Covid-19 sensors' have not been 'inserted secretly into every phone'

The post is part of a category of conspiracies that has targeted contact tracing apps launched to help stop the spread of Covid-19.

# debunked - Thursday 27 August, 2020

FactCheck: No, Clones' High Cross is not being moved 'because of Muslims'

False claims on social media have suggested that Monaghan County Council is moving the cross to appease the Muslim community.

# debunked - Sunday 23 August, 2020

Debunked: No, wearing a face mask does not 'disrupt pH levels' and increase cancer risk

A widely shared Facebook post incorrectly claims that wearing a mask causes people to breathe in their own carbon dioxide.

# debunked - Sunday 16 August, 2020

Groupthink, fatigue and divilment: Why do people share fake news?

Misinformation has never been more widely shared in Ireland than during the Covid-19 pandemic.

# debunked - Friday 14 August, 2020

Debunk: No, the first UK volunteer in a Covid-19 vaccine trial has not died

Elisa Granato was one of the first volunteers in a Covid-19 vaccine trial in the UK – and she’s alive and well.

# debunked - Tuesday 11 August, 2020

Debunked: No, you will not receive a €1,000 reward from Gardaí for reporting house parties

A poster in Dublin claims that Gardaí will reward members of the public if they report house parties.

# debunked - Saturday 8 August, 2020

Debunked: No, you cannot catch Legionnaires' disease or pleurisy from wearing a face covering

There have been fewer cases of legionella infection in Ireland this year compared to last year.

# debunked - Wednesday 5 August, 2020

Debunked: No, Eamon Ryan did not call Peter Tatchell a 'green legend and tireless LGBT campaigner'

A false tweet from the Green Party leader claims he said he was “excited to meet” Tatchell two years ago.

# debunked - Tuesday 4 August, 2020

Factcheck: Are dognappers marking targets with stickers on ESB pillars?

Social media users have claimed that dog thieves are using stickers on ESB mini pillars to mark houses where dogs will be stolen.

# debunked - Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Debunked: The conspiracy theories around the so-called Hollywood drug adrenochrome

Theories claim adrenochrome is harvested from children in a trafficking ring.

# debunked - Sunday 26 July, 2020

FactCheck: Will children be taught how to masturbate as part of their education from September?

The claim had been made by social media users.

# debunked - Friday 24 July, 2020

Debunked: No, the HSE has not banned a Covid-19 treatment in order to later 'push' a vaccine

A widely shared Facebook post incorrectly claims that medications which ‘cure’ the virus have been banned in Ireland.

FactCheck: Have 'only 8 people' under 65 died from Covid-19 in Ireland?

This claim has been shared frequently in the past week – but it is misleading at best.

FactCheck: Can a common cold cause a positive Covid-19 test?

A claim that started in the US, which suggests that a case of cold or flu, or a previous vaccine against them, can give a positive Covid-19 test result, has reached Ireland.

FactCheck: No, this photo does not show Obama visiting a Wuhan lab in 2015 to give millions to a 'bat project'

A photograph of Obama in Maryland has been falsely attributed to a laboratory in Wuhan.

# debunked - Tuesday 21 July, 2020

FactCheck: Did a Belfast bank post a notice describing balaclavas as 'unsuitable' face coverings?

A tweet sharing a photo of a notice at a NatWest branch suggests that the notice was displayed in Belfast.

# debunked - Friday 17 July, 2020

Debunked: No, pressing ‘cancel’ twice on an ATM won’t prevent your PIN from being stolen

The false safety tip has been shared over 19,000 times on Facebook.

# debunked - Wednesday 15 July, 2020

FactCheck: No, Croke Park will not be used for animal slaughter during Eid Al Adha

The claim was made by ahead of Eid Al Adha celebrations in Croke Park this summer.

# debunked - Wednesday 8 July, 2020

The Explainer: How Covid-19 brought misinformation to Ireland

And is it here to stay?

# debunked - Monday 6 July, 2020

WATCH: How Covid-19 brought misinformation to Ireland

A panel of experts explore one of the major ways the coronavirus pandemic has changed our lives.

# debunked - Friday 3 July, 2020

FactFind: Here is how Covid-19 deaths are counted in Ireland

A Hiqa report has noted a 13% increase in deaths in Ireland during the pandemic.

# debunked - Thursday 2 July, 2020

Join the Zoom discussion: How Covid-19 brought misinformation to Ireland

Join and a panel of experts tomorrow to explore another way the coronavirus pandemic has changed our lives.

# debunked - Sunday 28 June, 2020

Debunked: Irish people in colonies were not slaves - they were indentured servants

Posts that are being shared on social media claim Irish people ‘experienced the horrors of slavery’ more than African people.

# debunked - Thursday 25 June, 2020

FactCheck: Does Ireland have the highest Covid-19 infection rate for healthcare workers in the world?

The claim was made by INMO General Secretary, Phil Ní Sheaghdha.

1 2 3 4