Advertisement
#Open journalism No news is bad news

Your contributions will help us continue to deliver the stories that are important to you

Support The Journal
Dublin: 4°C Wednesday 20 January 2021

#debunk

# debunk - Friday 15 January, 2021

FactCheck: Yes, masks, including cloth masks, can help prevent Covid-19 transmission
# Debunk
# Debunk

FactCheck: Yes, masks, including cloth masks, can help prevent Covid-19 transmission

Fri 6:09 PM 23,212 Views 0 Comments

Studies have shown that masks can help prevent the spread of the virus.

FactCheck: No, the WHO didn't say a positive Covid-19 test is more likely due to a cold
# Factcheck
# Factcheck

FactCheck: No, the WHO didn't say a positive Covid-19 test is more likely due to a cold

Fri 11:54 AM 13,351 Views 0 Comments

False claims on social media have inaccurately attributed a quote to the World Health Organization.

# debunk - Friday 8 January, 2021

Debunked: No, this poster is not from the HSE telling people to report neighbours who do not wear a mask
# Factcheck
# Factcheck

Debunked: No, this poster is not from the HSE telling people to report neighbours who do not wear a mask

Jan 8th 2021, 12:55 PM 24,835 Views 0 Comments

A poster that falsely claims to have been published by the HSE is being shared on social media.

# debunk - Monday 28 December, 2020

Debunked: No, this video does not show that a hospital in the North lied about being over capacity
# Factcheck
# Factcheck

Debunked: No, this video does not show that a hospital in the North lied about being over capacity

Dec 28th 2020, 1:17 PM 1,434 Views 0 Comments

The Northern Trust has said that claims of lies about hospital capacity in the North are “ridiculous”.

# debunk - Thursday 17 December, 2020

FactCheck: No, it is not true that only people with pre-existing conditions have died from Covid-19 in the UK
# Factcheck
# Factcheck

FactCheck: No, it is not true that only people with pre-existing conditions have died from Covid-19 in the UK

Dec 17th 2020, 5:56 PM 16,104 Views 0 Comments

A post on social media has falsely claimed that the NHS confirmed no Covid-19 deaths occurred among people without a pre-existing condition.

# debunk - Thursday 26 November, 2020

Debunked: Is this photo from the recent RTÉ gathering?
# Factcheck
# Factcheck

Debunked: Is this photo from the recent RTÉ gathering?

Nov 26th 2020, 5:50 PM 5,428 Views 0 Comments

Staff from RTÉ did have a social gathering earlier this month – but this photo does not show it.

FactCheck: Did the creator of PCR tests say they don't work for Covid-19?
# Factcheck
# Factcheck

FactCheck: Did the creator of PCR tests say they don't work for Covid-19?

Nov 26th 2020, 4:09 PM 49,652 Views 0 Comments

Posts on social media have wrongly claimed that PCR testing is inaccurate and produces a high rate of false positive results.

# debunk - Thursday 5 November, 2020

From Sharpies to 'dumped ballots': The misinformation being shared about voting in the US
# Debunk
# Debunk

From Sharpies to 'dumped ballots': The misinformation being shared about voting in the US

Nov 5th 2020, 3:01 PM 24,928 Views 18 Comments

Here are some claims of electoral fraud being spread on social media, and the facts behind those claims.

# debunk - Friday 11 September, 2020

Debunked: No, there weren't 'only 717 deaths' in Ireland in July
# Misinformation
# Misinformation

Debunked: No, there weren't 'only 717 deaths' in Ireland in July

Sep 11th 2020, 5:40 PM 56,162 Views 22 Comments

The figures in question refer to the number of deaths registered for that month so far, not the total number of people who died.

# debunk - Tuesday 8 September, 2020

FactFind: No, it's not correct to say just 100 people have died from Covid-19 in Ireland
# Misinformation
# Misinformation

FactFind: No, it's not correct to say just 100 people have died from Covid-19 in Ireland

Sep 8th 2020, 4:08 PM 155,800 Views 150 Comments

A widely shared Facebook video incorrectly claims that 100 people, not 1,777, have died from the virus in Ireland.

# debunk - Friday 28 August, 2020

Debunked: It's false to claim Irish and Italian death tolls are 'miscalculated' and 'inflated' by up to 90%
# Debunk
# Debunk

Debunked: It's false to claim Irish and Italian death tolls are 'miscalculated' and 'inflated' by up to 90%

Aug 28th 2020, 3:52 PM 1,516 Views 0 Comments

Variations of the same post have been widely shared on Facebook.

Debunked: No, parents will not receive a consent form to let schools make medical decisions for children
# Factcheck
# Factcheck

Debunked: No, parents will not receive a consent form to let schools make medical decisions for children

Aug 28th 2020, 2:21 PM 13,365 Views 14 Comments

The claim was widely shared on Facebook.

# debunk - Friday 14 August, 2020

Debunk: No, the first UK volunteer in a Covid-19 vaccine trial has not died
# Elisa Granato
# Elisa Granato

Debunk: No, the first UK volunteer in a Covid-19 vaccine trial has not died

Aug 14th 2020, 12:48 PM 28,760 Views 28 Comments

Elisa Granato was one of the first volunteers in a Covid-19 vaccine trial in the UK – and she’s alive and well.

# debunk - Friday 24 July, 2020

Debunked: No, the HSE has not banned a Covid-19 treatment in order to later 'push' a vaccine
# Coronavirus
# Coronavirus

Debunked: No, the HSE has not banned a Covid-19 treatment in order to later 'push' a vaccine

Jul 24th 2020, 10:00 PM 19,791 Views 31 Comments

A widely shared Facebook post incorrectly claims that medications which ‘cure’ the virus have been banned in Ireland.

FactCheck: Have 'only 8 people' under 65 died from Covid-19 in Ireland?
# Coronavirus
# Coronavirus

FactCheck: Have 'only 8 people' under 65 died from Covid-19 in Ireland?

Jul 24th 2020, 7:30 PM 105,877 Views 93 Comments

This claim has been shared frequently in the past week – but it is misleading at best.

# debunk - Thursday 18 June, 2020

Debunked: Irish people were not the first slaves to arrive in the American colonies
# Debunk
# Debunk

Debunked: Irish people were not the first slaves to arrive in the American colonies

Jun 18th 2020, 6:00 PM 60,518 Views 124 Comments

Slave trading from Africa to the Americas began around 100 years before 1619, and indentured servitude is not the same as chattel slavery.